Cases of alcohol poisoning increased in Armenia
In the first five months of this year, 773 cases of alcohol poisoning were registered in Armenia, as a result of which 772 people were affected and two died, the head of the National Center for Crisis Management of the Armenian Emergencies Ministry Hovhannes Khangeldyan told reporters on Wednesday.
Compared to the same period last year, the rates of alcohol poisoning slightly increased. Thus, in the first five months of 2018, 612 cases were registered, the number of victims was 616, and one person died. Cases of drug poisoning also increased - 495 against 444, and two deaths against one person in compared with the previous year.
Khangeldyan reported that from January 1 to June 1, 2019, there were 311 cases of poisoning with chemicals, 175 with carbon monoxide, 87 with natural gas. Meanwhile, in terms of food poisoning, a slight decline was recorded - 86 cases and 111 victims versus 103 cases and 132 victims.