Political will and sustainable funding: WHO Representative in Armenia points to ways to fight hepatitis
In order to achieve success in the prevention and treatment of hepatitis B and C, it is necessary to show the political will, provide sustainable funding and actively cooperate with non-governmental public organizations, Armenian representative of WHO Egor Zaitsev told reporters on Friday.
According to WHO official data, 325 million people with hepatitis B and C live in the world. At the same time, every 20 seconds a new case of hepatitis C is detected in the world. Meanwhile, 80% of patients with hepatitis have no access to appropriate tests and treatment. According to WHO estimates, about $ 6 billion will reduce the incidence of viral hepatitis in 67 countries by 90% and mortality by 65% by 2030. This global strategy will allow to save 4.5 million people from premature death before the specified year.
Zaitsev noted that Armenia is taking serious steps in the fight against hepatitis. So, taking into account the recommendations of WHO, a National Strategy for 2019-2023 was developed. On the issue of prevention of hepatitis B and C, he noted the need to follow the rules of safe behavior, as well as periodic testing. In this regard, Zaitsev noted the need for the development of state screening programs. Thus, political will, sustainable funding and active cooperation with NGOs play an important role in the prevention and treatment of hepatitis.