Minister: If Armenia records epidemic peak as it was in Iran or Italy, this will be a disaster
YEREVAN. – If Armenia records a coronavirus epidemic peak equal to the situation in Italy or Iran, this will be a catastrophe for healthcare sector and a humanitarian catastrophe, health minister Arsen Torosyan told reporters.
The pace of growth of coronavirus cases can be considered favorable in Armenia, he said. Torosyan brought the latest figures: 40 new cases were confirmed on Monday, 30 on Tuesday and 25 on Wednesday, which is a result of quarantine measures and restrictions that were imposed for seven days.
“If we have peaks, such as in Italy or Iran, this will be a disaster for the country, both for the healthcare system, and in terms of humanitarian situation, so our responsibility is to prevent this from happening,” the minister said.
Torosyan emphasized that this is responsibility of all citizens, who must comply with the restrictions in order to prevent a sharp increase in coronavirus cases.