Health ministry: Every day 1,800-1,900 people in Armenia are vaccinated against coronavirus
YEREVAN. – Every day 1,800 to 1,900 people in Armenia are vaccinated against the coronavirus, and the total number of vaccinated people has already exceeded 50 thousand in the country. Acting Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan told this to reporters on Thursday.
According to her, the majority of these people were inoculated with the AstraZeneca vaccine; and as far as the respective healthcare system capacity of Armenia is concerned, it is possible to vaccinate about 3,000 persons a day.
Avanesyan added that work is being done to increase the refrigeration capacity in Armenia, so that it will be possible to also import COVID-19 vaccines that require refrigeration.
As per the acting minister, there are agreements to purchase the Novavax and Johnson & Johnson vaccines in the fall, Pfizer's offer will be completed soon, whereas there are no clear agreements yet to acquire the Moderna vaccine.
As for the already existing coronavirus vaccines in Armenia, their new batches are also expected.