Specialist: About 2% of Armenia population is vaccinated against coronavirus
YEREVAN. – A total of 65,719 people in Armenia have already been vaccinated against COVID-19, but about 53,000 of them have received solely the first dose of this vaccine.
As Gayane Sahakyan, head of the National Immunization Program of the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention of the Ministry of Health, told reporters on Tuesday, only about 2 percent of the population of Armenia has been vaccinated against the coronavirus, and this is a rather bad indicator—the lowest in the region.
According to the expert, in the case of such an indicator, it is still impossible to talk about the formation of collective immunity and the lifting of restrictions.
At present, about 1,500 vaccines are administered daily in Armenia. Interestingly, weeks ago, about 2,000 people were vaccinated daily. Inoculations may have declined in recent days due to the relatively stable pandemic situation in the country. However, according to experts, if these trends continue, Armenia could record the fourth wave of the pandemic in the near future.
As per Sahakyan, it is better to accelerate the rate of vaccinations in the next two weeks, especially among the high-risk groups, in order to avoid the increase of the disease.