Health minister: Covid cases dropping in Armenia in recent days
In recent days, the cases of COVID-19 are decreasing in Armenia, but everything must be done to maintain these satisfactory indicators in the future, too. Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan told this to a press conference Monday.
So, it is required not to forget about anti-epidemic rules, especially during the upcoming New Year and Armenian Christmas holidays, as well as getting vaccinated, she added.
As per Avanesyan, the respective track-record of the past one year has shown that these vaccinations really do protect against the coronavirus and are safe, and no extraordinary side effects from these inoculations have been reported in Armenia.
According to the health minister, all Covid vaccines being administered in Armenia are effective, safe and high quality, and they provide a sufficient threshold to protect the people from severe and critical cases of and even death from this disease.