Yerevan authorities merge two more medical institutions
The Nor Aresh Polyclinic will be merged with the Grigor Narekatsi Medical Center, which is located in close proximity to the polyclinic. The corresponding decision was made at the November 22 meeting of the Yerevan Elderly Council.
"Max Med" company to which the management of "Grigor Narekatsi" medical center was given in 2014 for 20 years, undertakes to make additional investments of 150 million drams (about $370 thousand - ed.), bringing the total amount of investments to 800 million drams.
AMD 150 million of investments will be made in two years. Optimization of human resources in administration is envisaged.
The draft decision on the merger of two more medical institutions (CJSC "Levon Hovhannisyan Cardiology Scientific Research Institute", CJSC "Yerevan Cardiology Institute") is being discussed. The discussion of the bill on merging two more medical institutions (Levon Hovhannisyan Cardiology Research Institute and Kanaker-Zeytun Medical Center) and establishing the Yerevan Medical Research Center CJSC has been postponed.
The city authorities initiated the merger of several medical institutions of Yerevan.