World Cancer Day observed on February 4
World Cancer Day is commemorated on February 4.
The respective theme of this year is “Close the care Gap: Uniting our voices and taking action.”
What programs are implemented in Armenia in this field?
• Since 2019, oncological operations of cancer patients are performed free of charge under conditions guaranteed by the state.
• For patients with confirmed malignant oncological and hematological diagnoses, radiation treatment with intracavity devices—TERAGAM radiation device and ELEKTA electronic accelerator—is carried out entirely within the framework of state funding.
• In the case of a confirmed diagnosis of malignant neoplasm, special and hard-to-reach laboratory-instrumental diagnostic tests are also carried out free of charge.
• Emphasizing the role and importance of palliative care, state funding for palliative care has been set in 17 medical institutions in Armenia in 2022. As of 2022, around 37 outpatient and hospital institutions provide palliative care services in the capital Yerevan and the provinces.
• In 2021, the first pediatric palliative care center in Armenia was opened at the Yolyan Hematology Center.
• In 2022, a new palliative care clinic that meets international standards was opened at the Fanarjyan National Center of Oncology.
• Evidence-based screening program for cervical cancer among women aged 30-60 continues.
• The breast cancer prevention program was launched in 2021.
• In 2022, the colorectal cancer screening program was implemented experimentally at St. Grigor Lusavorich Polyclinic in Yerevan and Berlin Polyclinic in Gyumri, and it will continue this year as well.
• The breast cancer treatment program continues successfully, breast cancer stage I-III Her(+) patients are provided free of charge with the Swiss new generation drug trastuzumab 600mg.