86 people injured in explosion in Karabakh capital Stepanakert being treated at Yerevan burn center
September 27, 2023  16:04
At the moment, 86 people injured in Monday’s explosion in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) capital Stepanakert are being treated at the National Center of Burns and Dermatology in Armenia’s capital Yerevan, and about 20 of them are in critical condition. Director of the Center, Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, told reporters about this on Wednesday.
"The identity of the patients is known. Most of them are in severe condition, and those who are in critical condition are currently at the intensive care unit," the director added, in particular.
He noted that the patients with moderate burns are being transferred under the supervision of dermatologists of the Center so that the burn team can accept new patients.
"As many moderate and severe patients as we have at the moment, unfortunately, we are ready for their condition to worsen in the fifth to seventh days," Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, added, in particular.
According to him, the intensive care unit off the Center is extremely overloaded at the moment, but its professional resource is sufficient, and volunteer doctors have joined the Center, helping its staff. Hovhannisyan noted that colleagues from abroad also have come to help; four doctors—intensive care specialists, plastic and reconstructive surgeons—arrived from Spain, and one reconstructive surgeon— from the UK.