345 people forcibly displaced from Karabakh continue receiving treatment at Armenia medical facilities
A total of 345 persons forcibly displaced from Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) continue to receive treatment at medical facilities on Armenia. This was informed by Nazeli Baghdasaryan, the spokesperson of the Armenian prime minister, during a press conference Tuesday.
"The condition of many of them remains severe and critical. At the moment, there are nine children at intensive care units; there is positive dynamics in the health condition of two of them," added Baghdasaryan.
On September 19, Azerbaijan launched a large-scale military attack against Artsakh. As a result, the latter had least 200 casualties and more than 400 injured in one day.
On September 20, the Artsakh government accepted the ceasefire proposal.
Subsequently, the representatives of Artsakh and Azerbaijan met several times in this regard.
On September 24, the forced displacement of Artsakh Armenians began.
And on September 28, Artsakh President Samvel Shahramanyan signed a decree, according to which the Artsakh Republic shall cease to exist as of January 1, 2024.