Anti-smoking legislation discussed at Standing Committee on Economic Affairs
The Standing Committee on Economic Affairs is discussing the anti-smoking legislation. The package of draft laws provides for a number of restrictions, including a ban on smoking in closed public areas.
The Armenian Health Minister Arsen Torosyan noted that the bill also provides for restrictions related to tobacco advertising products and tobacco-containing e-devices, and also determines the public places where a ban on smoking will be introduced.
According to the minister, as a result of discussions in the government, the deadlines for the entry into force of a number of restrictions were extended. So, from January 1, 2024, restrictions on the demonstration of tobacco products, as well as their logos, trademark or other signs issuing products and the manufacturer's company on tobacco packaging, will come into force.
The bill also regulates the process of sale and promotion of tobacco products and tobacco-containing e-devices.