Minister: 67 injured are in National Center for Burns, remains of 125 people were transferred from Karabakh to Armenia
September 26, 2023  20:40
At the moment, 67 people injured from the gasoline tank in Stepanakert are in the National Center for Burns. Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan said during a press conference on Tuesday.
"The health condition of most patients is assessed as extremely severe, severe and we have a small number of moderate cases. In addition, two days ago, 23 wounded [from Azerbaijani aggression] were transferred to different clinics in Yerevan; they continue to receive medical care. They received surgical interventions. We are happy to say that there is a positive change in the condition of our 13-year-old boy," said Avanesyan.
According to her, one newborn child was brought to Yerevan this morning in a very serious condition; the baby is already under professional supervision.
Anahit Avanesyan also mentioned that the remains of 125 people were transferred from Artsakh to the appropriate locations of the forensic medical expert centers in Armenia.