Armenian healthcare minister: Coronavirus tests only conducted in laboratories of National Center for Disease Control and Prevention
March 26, 2020  15:09
Minister of Healthcare of Armenia Arsen Torosyan today told reporters that coronavirus tests in Armenia are only conducted in the laboratories of the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention and it’s impossible for other laboratories and particularly ambulatory institutions in Armenia’s provinces to conduct the tests.
“The tests are conducted through the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method, and only the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention has the opportunity to properly conduct the tests through this method and follow all safety rules at the same time. There are no coronavirus tests in the provinces since there are no necessary conditions for conducting them. However, there are tests at the offices of the Center in Vanadzor, Gyumri and Kapan. For instance, Kapan has already conducted 20 tests,” the minister stated.
Talking about rapid tests for coronavirus, Arsen Torosyan stated that the results of those tests aren’t considered reliable and need to be checked through the polymerase chain reaction.