A reference laboratory will be established in Armenia
In the nearest future a reference laboratory will be established in Armenia, which will help evaluate the accuracy of the analytical results obtained in other laboratories of the country, told Tsaghik Vardanyan, the Head of Department of therapeutic programs of the Ministry of Health in the interview with NEWS.am Medicine.
''Very often we hear, that people give the same analysis in different laboratories and receive different, sometimes diametrically opposite answer ,'' said Vardanyan, adding that reference laboratory will help reduce the likelihood of such incidents and increase citizens' confidence in test results of laboratories operating in the country.
According to Vardanyan, it is not clear yet, when the reference laboratory will be operating, but the order of the Health Minister is already signed.
As reference laboratory requires high-end gear, discussions are underway with several companies, one of which will supply technology and equipment. In addition, the lab will also need to obtain a special certificate to prove its compliance with international standards.