Neil Datta: Armenia should use experience of other countries on ratifying Istanbul Convention
Armenia should use the experience of other countries on ratifying Istanbul Convention, said on Thursday Neil Datta, the secretary of the Brussels-based European Parliamentary Forum.
His remarks came within the discussions held in the parliament around the Contraception Atlas 2019.
The Istanbul Convention is an international agreement of the Council of Europe on violence against women and domestic violence. The document was signed by 46 countries and the European Union. The Istanbul Convention was signed by Armenia on January 18, 2018, and entered into force in neighboring Georgia on September 1, 2017.
According to him, Armenia will begin the process of ratification of the Istanbul Convention in the foreseeable future and the parliament could easily ratify the Convention.
For example, last year Bulgaria failed to ratify the Convention, he said adding that Armenia has started this process a long time ago, and in the next 18 months relevant discussions will be held.
According to him, in this regard, it would be useful to get acquainted with examples of other countries, and if such anti-gender campaign starts in Armenia, then politicians and government representatives will be able to respond to it in a timely manner.