Minister: It is yet unknown where Armenian girl contracted HIV infection as she was treated in many MC
A young girl who was diagnosed with HIV was treated in many medical centers in the country, and it is still unknown where she was infected, Armenian Health Minister Arsen Torosyan told reporters.
According to him, it is only known that her parents have no HIV infection. An investigation is underway to find out where and under what circumstances the girl became infected. Doctors, according to the minister, are doing everything to ensure that the life of the girl is not in danger.
As reported earlier, the Armenian Investigative Committee is investigating the circumstances of the HIV infection of a little girl, IC’s press service reported.
According to the grandmother of the girl, she had a periodic fever from August to October 11. The child was hospitalized and diagnosed with HIV. Meanwhile, neither the child until this moment, nor the parents had HIV.