Nuclear medicine center opens in Yerevan
Over 200 patients with malignant thyroid diseases were forced to travel to Georgia, Russia and other countries per year, since treatment with radioactive iodine was not available in Armenia. Now these patients will no longer have to travel as a new Center for Nuclear Medicine has opened in Yerevan at the Erebuni MC, where both the diagnosis of many oncological diseases and the treatment of thyroid cancer with the latest methods will be available.
According to the head of the center, radiologist Natalia Shengelia De Lange, surgical treatment of thyroid cancer is at a very good level, but after the operation, treatment with radioactive iodine should follow, for which patients had to go to other countries. Now all of them can be treated here in Armenia, moreover, patients from other countries can come here for treatment.
Executive Director of Erebuni MC Mikael Manukyan noted that treatment will be quite affordable, moreover, patients staying in their country will not be forced to spend additional money on travel.
Mikael Manukyan also said that the new center meets all international standards. AMD 600 million were invested in the construction and equipping of this center.
The isotopes used in the center are imported from Europe: the center has an exclusive contract with one of the largest manufacturers of isotopes in Europe. However, according to Mikael Manukyan, it is possible that the center will be able to use isotopes of Armenian production in the future, if they appear and are of the required quality.
Moreover, it is planned to expand the range of services of the center, introducing modern methods of treatment of other types of cancer.