Why those in Armenia vaccinated against coronavirus will not have to undergo test twice a month?
September 22, 2021  13:07
If a person has been vaccinated against the coronavirus, he already has antibodies, and if he becomes infected, the reproduction of the virus in his body will be very low in two-thirds of the cases, which means that his risk of infecting other people is also very low, Romella Abovyan, head of the Epidemiology Department of Nosocomial Infections at the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention of the Ministry of Health of Armenia, told a press conference Wednesday.
According to her, vaccinated people are also less likely to be infected with the coronavirus than the unvaccinated people, and that is why vaccinated people in Armenia will be exempt from the obligation to take a coronavirus test twice a month. Moreover, even those who have received only the first dose will be exempt from this obligation.
As of October 1, if employees in Armenia are not vaccinated against the coronavirus, they will have be tested every 14 days and submit a negative test result to their employers.
Employees who do not comply with this decision can no longer report for work and, according to the minister of health, in such a case, the employers will have the right to terminate the employment contract, and, also, the employers can be fined and subjected to penalties for not complying with this decision.
This decision applies to all businesses in Armenia. But exceptions will be made only for pregnant women and those who have contraindications to inoculations. This decision does not apply to persons holding political positions, too.
Despite that, according to the minister of health, most of the officials in Armenia have already been vaccinated against COVID-19.