Kazakhstan health minister visits Erebuni Medical Center in Armenia (VIDEO)
November 19, 2021  15:25
The health minister of Kazakhstan today visited Erebuni Medical Center along with Minister of Health of Armenia Anahit Avanesyan.
Executive Director of Erebuni Medical Center Mikayel Manukyan introduced the guests to the Center’s resources, latest equipment, the volume of medical aid and the new predetermined programs.
The ministers were told that the Center has nearly 100 units and sections, a maternity ward, a polyclinic and a European center for nuclear medicine. With all of its resources, Erebuni Medical Center is the leading medical center in the region, providing a number of services.
Erebuni Medical Center is carrying out large projects within the scope of cooperation with the Ministry of Health. In particular, through the acute ischemic stroke program launched in 2019, nearly 1,000 patients have received medical care through government funding, and the best result has been recorded in Armenia.
Through a sanitary aviation program that was launched in April 2019, more than 300 patients in grave conditions were transferred to Erebuni Medical Center from remote areas of Armenia.