76 children born in Armenia thanks to infertility overcoming program
YEREVAN. – As of December 31, 2021, a total of 76 children were born and 211 pregnancies were registered as a result of the infertility overcoming program in Armenia. These children will be born in 2022, and 857 beneficiaries were served within the framework of this program in 2021. Nune Pashayan, Head of the Mother and Child Healthcare Department at the Ministry of Health of Armenia, told this to reporters.
According to the specialist, the results of this program are quite good, and this is thanks also to the fact that the funding for this program has almost doubled.
According to Pashayan, the interest in this program was very high, but only six groups of beneficiaries were set up to participate in it. Among them are the fallen soldiers’ families who want to have children.
Beneficiaries of this program also include servicepersons and their equals, residents of border areas, disadvantaged families who registered in the corresponding system, and people with disabilities.
Another group of these beneficiaries is the parents—up to 42 years old—of soldiers who died in times of peace; who can benefit from this program.