Third Armenian Cancer Congress to be held February 4-5, 2023
The third Armenian Cancer Congress will take place on February 4-5, 2023, in the hall named after Professor Hayrapet Galstyan of the V.A. Fanarjyan National Center of Oncology (Yerevan, 76 Fanarjyan Street). It is timed to coincide with World Cancer Day, celebrated on February 4.
The slogan of the third congress is "Armenian Oncology: Achievements and New Goals." It is dedicated to the fight against cancer in Armenia, development of policy and strategy in the field, cancer prevention methods and new methods of treatment. Foreign specialists will conduct a "Master class" (live surgery) during the Congress.
About 50 presentations are planned and nearly 300 delegates from different countries are expected to attend. Working languages of the Congress are Armenian, Russian and English.
The organizer and initiator of the conference is National Center of Oncology named after V.A. Fanarjyan. It is sponsored by a number of local and international organizations and is organized by the V.A. Fanarjyan National Center of Oncology of the Ministry of Health of Armenia.