Swine flu death recorded in Armenia
A case of death from swine flu has been recorded in Armenia, Artavazd Vanyan, director of the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention told reporters on Friday.
According to him, 693 people are being treated for the flu in hospitals, while a year earlier their number reached 658. He also noted that children's hospitals are working in an intensive way due to the flu. Vanyan informed that H1N1 virus is mainly spread in Armenia.
A total of 1,251 people appealed to medical centers, he said adding that medical institutions of the country are provided with all necessary medicines. According to him, there is no need to close schools and kindergartens in Armenia amid the flu as schools are closely monitored, and children with the slightest signs of indisposition are not allowed to attend classes.