Prominent cardiac surgeon Hrayr Hovakimyan will participate in forum of patients with single ventricle
Today at 4 p.m., at the Hovhannes Tumanyan Museum House a forum will be held for patients with a single ventricle of the heart (SVC), their parents and doctors.  The purpose of the event is to ensure communication between patients who have undergone Fontaine surgery.
These patients need constant medical monitoring and research. Diagnosis of SVC patients is possible in the prenatal period thanks to fetal cardiac echocardiography introduced in Armenia. If SVC is detected before 22 weeks of pregnancy, parents are offered to terminate the pregnancy. In later gestation, or if parents do not want to terminate the pregnancy, delivery should be arranged only in a maternity hospital of category III, and immediately after the birth the baby should be under the supervision of a cardiologist.
All doctors of Nork-Marash Medical Center, who have been involved in the care of these patients since 1993, as well as gynecologists, neonatologists, prenatal sonographers, radiologists, who are also involved in monitoring these patients, will participate in the Forum.
The Forum will be attended by the founder of pediatric cardiology services in Armenia, an American cardiac surgeon Hrayr Hovakimyan, and Nork-Marash Medical Center physician Gagik Heboyan.