1,965 people undergo pilot colorectal cancer screening in Armenia, 11 referred for colonoscopy
A pilot screening for colorectal cancer detection, which was launched in July this year, continues in Armenia in two medical institutions: Surb Grigor Lusavorich medical center clinic in Yerevan and "Berlin" clinic in Gyumri, according to the Armenian Ministry of Health.
As of November 30 Surb Grigor Lusavorich clinic has tested 1,654 patients aged 50-75 for occult blood in stool within the program and 86 positive cases were detected. 9 patients were referred for a free colonoscopic test after getting a consultation from a proctologist.
As many as 311 patients were screened at Berlin Polyclinic in Gyumti, four of whom tested positive, and two were referred for colonoscopy.
Haykuhi Gyokchyan, oncology consultant at the Ministry of Health, told NEWS.am Medicine that if colorectal cancer is detected, these patients are referred for further treatment, which is carried out within the framework of state order.
According to WHO, colorectal cancer is one of the most common cancers among adults. Colorectal, rectal, sigmoid and anal cancers rank 3rd-4th among all cancers. According to Haykuhi Gyokchyan, in Armenia colorectal cancer is caused by our eating habits, in particular, by consuming red meat in large amounts.
According to the Ministry of Health in Armenia in 2021 the incidence of colorectal cancer was 25.5 per 100,000 people (756 new cases) and the mortality rate was 16 (475 cases). The highest incidence rate (83.6%) was registered in the age group over 60. The number of late detections is very high: in 2021, 70.9% of colorectal cancer cases were detected in stages II-IV.