Who in Armenia can receive the Pfizer and Sinopharm vaccines against COVID-19?
July 29, 2021  15:27
Who in Armenia can get vaccinated against the coronavirus with Pfizer and Sinopharm?
Those who are over the age of 28 can get vaccinated with these vaccines. This is what acting Minister of Health of Armenia Anahit Avanesyan told reporters today.
According to her, the same rules apply for all vaccines in Armenia, and Pfizer and Sinopharm are no exception. Avanesyan also noted that Georgia will soon provide Armenia with a certain amount of coronavirus vaccines, and Armenia will return the same amount of vaccines to Georgia.
Avanesyan also mentioned that a similar exchange was carried out during the outbreak of measles when Armenia granted vaccines to its neighbors and Georgia returned the same amounts of vaccines after a while. The acting health minister added that the Lithuanian government has also promised to provide 27,000 doses of AstraZeneca to Armenia and that the Armenian government is leading negotiations with other countries.